RESET

Iboga, Incenses, Shamanic tools, Arts & Info

Styrax Spp. (Benzoe)

Benzoin, Resin, Cut & Sifted from Indonesia (SKU 3787)

Highly aromatic large cut and sifted pieces of Sumatra Benzoin resin, wild-harvested in Sumatra, Indonesia. Excellent quality. Approximate size of cut is 6 to 15 mm. The aroma of this resin is relaxing, soothing and deeply sensual, with notes of sweet vanilla and cinnamon.

For smaller weights please see our Sacred Plants range.



Family: Styracaceae (Storax family)

Benzoe is the resin from the tree Styrax benzoe, native to Indonesia. Also known as Siam Benzoin and Gum Benjamin. Benzoin has been used since ancient times for religious and spiritual purposes, and to this day remains a popular incense for Orthodox Christian churches and for much of the Islamic world. It is one of the most important incense ingredients and is used abundantly in many types of ceremonies. In several religions, the resin is used during funerals, to guide the soul of the deceased person to heaven. The aroma of this resin is relaxing, soothing and deeply sensual, with notes of sweet vanilla and cinnamon.

Other names: Siam Benzoin, Benzoin, Gum Benjamin.

Styracaceae (Storax family)

Benzoin, King's American Dispensatory
Benzoe, Drugstore Museum

This is a natural product, used as incense or in perfumery, or as an ingredient of incense and other perfumery or potpourri preparations.
Some incense plants or products may have some history of other folklore purposes, but we offer this product for its use as incense. Not food grade, not for consumption.

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.

Related items ...