RESET

Iboga, Incenses, Shamanic tools, Arts & Info

Bursera graveolens (Palo Santo)

Corrales, Wood, Logs from Peru (SKU 3678)

New! Roughly cut logs of resinous Palo Santo wood. Harvested from a naturally fallen tree in the beautiful Corrales Tumbes district of Peru. The logs are between 10 and 20 cm long with a diameter ranging from 10 to 15 cm. The smaller weights have the smaller logs.

For more information see below.

 



Family: Burseraceae (Copal family)

Palo Santo, or "Holy Wood" or "Sacred tree" is a natural aromatic incense wood, used for centuries by the Incas as a spiritual remedy for purifying and cleansing and to get rid of evil spirits, misfortune and calamity. Burning Palo Santo helps to create an overall peaceful and purifying effect. It has a wonderfully calming, soothing fragrance, with a powerful energy.

Our "Lambayeque" Palo Santo is harvested under government supervision by the native people from the area of Lambayeque, Olmos, Peru. These are protected, very old trees from which the windfall is collected from the ground and considered sacred by the indigenous peoples for many generations.

Our "Corrales" wood comes from a naturally fallen tree from the community of San Francisco, located in Corrales Tumbes district of Peru, close to the border with Ecuador. Sourced by a dear shaman friend of ours, the tree is believed by the locals to be around 110 years old. Before harvesting there was a ceremony to Pachamama, giving acknowledgement, thanks and blessings to her. It was then moved and prepared according to ancestral custom, with the wood having contact with the earth for as long as possible and then transferred to clean cotton. We are honoured to have been given access to the whole tree, which has produced an abundance of particularly special aromatic sticks, logs, shavings and powder. For sustainability our friends and their family are constantly planting and nurturing young Bursera saplings and ensuring they can reach maturity. 

Light the end of a Palo Santo stick, allow the flame to burn for a moment, and blow out the flame. Alternatively you can burn the powdered or shredded wood on charcoal discs.

Other names: Palo de la vida o Santo, Sacred Wood, Holy wood, St. Anthony`s wood, Palosanto, Mallka Waki.

Palo Santo has been used by the Incas for generations. Shamans in the Andean mountains still use Palo Santo as part of their curing rituals. It is often used in Ayahuasca ceremonies. Its sacred properties and distinctly enjoyable aroma have only very recently been rediscovered by modern man. Nowadays Palo Santo can be found in the streets of Quito where the salesmen shout "Palo Santo, to clean your house of bad energy", "Palo Santo for good luck". The essential oil of the Palo Santo tree has many applications in aromatherapy. Palo Santo has been and is now wideliy used in Kambo treatments, to help expel negative energies and toxins from the body by waving the smoke directly under the face of the patient while under the influence of the venom.

Bursera graveolens belongs to the Burseraceae (Copal family) and inhabits the South American Gran Chaco region (northern Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia and the Brazilian Mato Grosso). It is also common on the coast of Ecuador. It is related to the Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) tree. The Palo Santo tree has no branches on the lower part of the trunk, and within a radius of several yards not a leaf or a blade of grass will grow. It is a soft, light wood, usually found near the river banks, and is the favorite haunt of colonies of the Brazilian fire ant, a vicious insect with an extremely painful bite. Touch the tree, and armies of these ants rush out from holes in the trunk eager to attack, even dropping from branches above on to the trespasser.

Aged heartwood is rich in essential oils such as limonene and alpha-pinene.

Palo Santo has both a deep enjoyable wooden aroma as well as a nice warming middle range and a wonderful sweet top range to it. Palo Santos wide range of enjoyable aromatic notes seems to be uniquely uncharacteristic to any single aromatic component. Burning a small piece of wood gives a peaceful warm atmosphere and leads you into a pleasant relaxed state of mind.

For those who love to experiment with the alchemy of combined scents, Palo Santo goes very well with the following incenses: Sweetgrass (Hierochloe odorata), White Sage (Salvia apiana) and Copal (Dacryoides peruviana).

This is a natural product, used as incense or in perfumery, or as an ingredient of incense and other perfumery or potpourri preparations.
Some incense plants or products may have some history of other folklore purposes, but we offer this product for its use as incense. Not food grade, not for consumption.

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.

Related items ...